Home

Photo Galleries

Where to buy..

Contact Details

Privacy Policy

Taxes and Freight

Mad Dog Farm

Home

The farm and all the products that it produces are certified organic by the Kootenay Local Agricultural Society under the Kootenay Mountain Grown program.

For more details on this please go to:

www.klasociety.org

www.kootenaymountaingrown.org

© 2011 - 2012 Jeremy Lack - Pages 38 - Revision 13 - Revision date 12/28/2012 1:26:42 PM

Home Photo Gallery Where to Buy our Products Contact and Location Privacy Policy Press Articles CSA - Weekly Vegetable Box  Bees and Nucs for Sale Honey and Hive Products Lip Balm and Hand Creams Herbs and Herb Products Courses held on the Farm Seeds for Sale Plants for Sale

Potatoes


We love potatoes, maybe that's why we grow and preserve so many different heritage varieties - 40 at last count and that number is probably out of date....

The new modern potatoes just don't make the cut - sure they may produce more if you grow them with chemical fertilizers, but they don't have the flavour or the general resistance to adverse weather that the older varieties have. There is a reason the heritage varieties have lasted so long in production - they work!

We do not offer every variety each year - this year we are offering 28 varieties.

Each potato is cleaned and examined before being put into cold storage for the winter. They are inspected again in January for any signs of disease or insect damage.

The only damage that is acceptable to us is the damage caused by the larvae of the flea beetle. It causes ‘race tracks’ as it eats the outer layer of skin when the potato is growing - but it does not enter the potato or cause any farm except the skin damage.

All potatoes are then inspected for a third time in the spring, prior to being packed for sale.

All potatoes are packed in an inner plastic bag with dry peat to absorb any condensation and to cushion the eyes to prevent damage. They are then packed in an outer brown bag to exclude light.

We have grouped the potatoes under three sub menus to make it easier for you - Fingerlings, Early, Mid Season and Late  Season.


Heritage Potatoes growing in the field, each row is 90 ft. Long.

The long tall rows growing on the left are a part of the Jerusalem Artichoke plantings,

Maintaining the Varieties

We are always asked how we maintain so many varieties of potatoes on the far.

Well it easy but time consuming.

Each potato, in the first year of growing has a photograph taken of the tuber (for colour, shape, skin texture and eye colour), the growth habit of the plant (whether it is upright, sprawling, shape and texture of the leaves) and the flowers on the plant (each is nearly unique).

From that point on we have the varieties ‘fingerprint” and each time we grow that variety, each plant is compared to its fingerprint during the growing season and as soon as the tubers are harvested.

Any plant that does not conform, is culled.

A simple, time consuming and ruthless procedure that pays dividends making sure each variety stays true.


Potato Growing Information

Common Names: Spuds, taters, patata  (Spanish), patat ( Italian),  pomme de terre (French),  aardappel  (Dutch), ziemniaki (Polish), alu (Hindi, Nepali, Bengali), kentang (Malay, Indonesian),


Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum

Family: Solanaceae, the tomato family


Plant Description

Potatoes like a fertile, deeply dug, moist, acidic soil with a pH of less than 6. They do not grow well in heavy clay or a limed soil, which promotes potato scab. To avoid this, always rotate your potato patch each year. Many older varieties of potatoes have lost favour commercially because of either deep eyes or an irregular shape but may have many advantages to the home grower in hardiness, disease resistance and prolific production.

Uses:

Food: Potatoes are a staple, many heritage potatoes have a superb flavour whether used as an 'old' potato and baked or used as a 'new' potato and steamed or mashed.


Cultural Requirements

Recommended Planting Time:

Potatoes can be planted in early spring, shortly before the last expected frost. Planting can continue into summer although the risk of pest and disease damage increases as the weather becomes hotter, particularly in humid areas.  

Planting Techniques:

There are many different ways to plant. These include: containers, tyres, no-dig, deep mulch and traditional hilling. All these methods have been proven successful and potatoes are an easy crop to grow. The method you choose should suit your garden area and style. For details on these techniques search the web or look in any vegetable gardening book.

Planting Depth:

Plant the seed potatoes 13 cm deep and then cover with a mulch 25-30 cm deep. Cutting into smaller pieces can increase the risk of rot in humid areas. If you do cut into smaller pieces, leave plenty of flesh with each eye and allow the cuts to dry for 24 hours before planting. Cutting into too small a piece can dramatically reduce yield.

Plant spacing:

Space the tubers 30-35 cm apart.

Details:

Potatoes are ready for harvesting when the majority of the tops have withered; this can be from 12 to 20 weeks after planting, depending on the variety. Early potatoes may be dug for table use at any time but for storage the potatoes should be fully mature. After they are dug, dry as quickly as possible, and then store immediately in a cool, dark, dry place. Exposure to light will turn the potatoes green; green potatoes are poisonous and should not be eaten.

An historical plate of Potatoes dating from the 1890’s

Potato flower - Nicola

Potato flower - King Edward

Potato flower - Green Mountain

Potato flower - Agria

Freight and Tax
Information
Seed catalogue 2012 16.pdf

Download an order form

Sorry, all varieties are Sold out

No shipments can be made outside of Canada due to world wide import restrictions.